Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. The Sweet Almond oil I use is sourced from Spain (Balearic’s), the Mediterranean climatic conditions make for excellent Oleic acid content along with rich Vitamin analysis, combine this with the lower environmental cost of sourcing directly from Europe. Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.